It is possible to use our site without providing any personal data. Different regulations may apply to the use of individual services on our site, which in this case will be explained separately below. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, email, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. Data is personal if it can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person.
The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adjustment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

BLAUMAX HandelsgmbH
Inkustraße 13
AT – 3400 Klosterneuburg / Vienna
Tel +43 2243 22 899 0
Fax +43 2243 22 899 33
Email: office@blaumax.com

We would like to point out that internet-based data transmission has security gaps and that complete protection against access by third parties is therefore impossible.

Data storage
We would like to point out that, for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing, the web shop operator stores the connection owner's IP data as part of cookies, as well as the buyer's name, address and credit card number.

In addition, we also store the following data for the purpose of contract processing: salutation, name, address, telephone number and email address. The data you provide is necessary to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data will not be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card details to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

After the shopping process is canceled, the data we have stored will be deleted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the tax retention period (7 years) has expired.

The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will also be stored until the end of product liability (10 years).
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfillment) of the GDPR.

Cookies
We use so-called cookies on our site to recognize multiple uses of our offer by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser places and saves on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our offers. These are usually so-called “session cookies” which are deleted after the end of your visit.
However, some of these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way is used to optimize our offers and to give you easier access to our site.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of our website.

Server data
For technical reasons, the following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called server log files):

– Browser type and version
– operating system used
– Website from which you visit us (referrer URL)
– Website you visit
– Date and time of your access
– Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and therefore does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimize our website and our offers.

Registration function
We offer you the opportunity to register on our website. The data entered during this registration, which can be seen in the input mask of the registration form, is collected and stored exclusively for the use of our offer. When you register on our site, we will also save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This serves as our protection in the event that a third party misuses your data and uses this data to register on our site without your knowledge. It will not be passed on to third parties. The data collected in this way is also not compared with data that may be collected by other components of our site.

Newsletter
On our site we offer you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. With this newsletter we provide regular information about our offers. In order to receive our newsletter, you need a valid email address. We will check the email address you entered to see whether you are actually the owner of the email address provided or whose owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This serves as our safeguard in the event that a third party misuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect any further data. The data collected in this way is used exclusively to receive our newsletter. It will not be passed on to third parties. The data collected in this way is also not compared with data that may be collected by other components of our site. You can cancel your subscription to this newsletter at any time. You can find details about this in the confirmation email and each individual newsletter.

Contact option
On our site we offer you the opportunity to contact us by email and/or using a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing their contact. It will not be passed on to third parties. The data collected in this way is also not compared with data that may be collected by other components of our site.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function
On our site we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and thereby enable your use of the website to be analyzed.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of your website visits, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization function on our website. In this case, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby anonymized.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

According to its own statements, Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of our website.

Google also offers a deactivation option for the most common browsers, which gives you more control over which data is collected and processed by Google. If you activate this option, no information about your website visit will be sent to Google Analytics. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may use. Further information about the deactivation option provided by Google and how to activate this option can be found via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Use of Google Maps
On our site we use the “Google Maps” component from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”.

Every time the “Google Maps” component is accessed, Google sets a cookie in order to process user settings and data when the page on which the “Google Maps” component is integrated is displayed. This cookie is usually not deleted when you close the browser, but expires after a certain period of time unless you delete it manually beforehand.

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the “Google Maps” service and thereby preventing the transmission of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or will only be able to use it to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained via “Google Maps” occurs in accordance with the Google Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

as well as the additional terms and conditions for “Google Maps”

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of Facebook components
We use components from the provider facebook.com on our site. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Every time you access our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Facebook. This process informs Facebook which specific page of our website you are currently visiting.
If you access our site and are logged in to Facebook, Facebook uses the information collected by the component to recognize which specific page you are visiting and assigns this information to your personal account on Facebook. For example, if you click the “Like” button or make comments, this information will be transmitted to your personal user account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site is passed on to Facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click the component or not.
If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website by Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our site. Facebook's data protection information provides further information on this, in particular on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and the setting options to protect your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/
You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Use of Twitter recommendation components
We use components from the provider Twitter on our site. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Every time you access our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed which specific page of our website is currently being visited.
We have no influence on the data that Twitter collects through this, nor on the extent of this data collected by Twitter. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of the respective website accessed and the user's IP address, but does not use it for purposes other than displaying the Twitter component. Further information can be found in Twitter's privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Use of YouTube components with extended data protection mode
On our website we use components (videos) from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Here we use the “-extended data protection mode” option provided by YouTube.

When you access a page that has an embedded video, a connection is established to the YouTube servers and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser.

According to YouTube, in “extended data protection mode” only data is transmitted to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information about YouTube's data protection is provided by Google at the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of MailChimp
Consent to newsletter
With regard to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter, you will be asked for your consent as follows:

“I have read the data protection declaration and in particular I agree that the data processing will be carried out by a service provider in the USA.”

We use the newsletter to provide information about our offers at regular intervals. In order to receive our newsletter, you need a valid email address. We will check the email address you entered to see whether you are actually the owner of the email address provided or whose owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This serves as our safeguard in the event that a third party misuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge.

The data collected in this way is also not compared with data that may be collected by other components of our site.

Newsletter via MailChimp
We use the MailChimp component to send our newsletters. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

The data you store when you register for the newsletter (email address, name if applicable, IP address, date and time of your registration) will be transferred to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the USA and stored there in compliance with the “EU -US Privacy Shield”.

Further information about data protection at MailChimp can be found at:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Further information about the “EU-US Privacy Shield” can be found at:

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and thus your consent to the storage of your data at any time in the future. You can find details about this in the confirmation email and each individual newsletter.

Newsletter tracking
Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels (web bugs) that allow us to see whether and when an email was opened and which links in the email were followed by the personalized recipient.

We store this data so that we can optimally tailor our newsletters to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data collected is used to send personalized newsletters to the respective recipient.

We ask for your consent in this regard as follows:

“I agree that my data and my usage behavior will be stored electronically through newsletter tracking in order to send me an individualized newsletter. By revoking your consent to receive the newsletter, your consent to the aforementioned tracking will also be revoked.”

By revoking your consent to receive the newsletter, your consent to the aforementioned tracking will also be revoked.

Use of Instagram
We use the Instagram service on our website. Instagram is a service provided by Instagram Inc. Through the integrated “Insta” button on our site, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can assign this visit to our site to your Instagram account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking the “Insta” button is stored by Instagram. You can find further information about the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy in the Instagram data protection information, which you can access at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

In order to prevent Instagram from assigning your visit to our site to your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.

Use of PayPal as a payment method
If you decide to pay with the online payment service provider PayPal as part of your ordering process, your contact details will be transmitted to PayPal as part of the order placed in this way. PayPal is an offer from PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl & Cie. SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal takes on the function of an online payment service provider as well as a trustee and offers buyer protection services.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, email address, or other data that is necessary for order processing, as well as data in connection with the order such as number of items, item number, invoice amount and taxes in percent, invoice information, etc.

This transmission is necessary to process your order with the payment method you selected, in particular to confirm your identity, to administer your payment and the customer relationship.

Please note, however, that PayPal may also pass on personal data to service providers, subcontractors or other affiliated companies to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations arising from your order or the personal data is to be processed in the order.

Depending on the payment method selected via PayPal, e.g. invoice or direct debit, the personal data transmitted to PayPal will be transmitted by PayPal to credit reporting agencies. This transmission serves to check your identity and creditworthiness in relation to the order you have placed. You can find out which credit agencies these are and which data is generally collected, processed, stored and passed on by PayPal in PayPal's data protection declaration at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Use of instant transfer as a payment method
If you decide to pay with the online payment service provider Sofortüberweisung as part of your ordering process, your contact details will be sent to Sofortüberweisung as part of the order placed in this way. Sofortüberweisung is an offer from SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany. Sofortüberweisung takes on the function of an online payment service provider that enables cashless payment of products and services on the Internet.

The personal data transmitted to Sofortüberweisung is mostly first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, email address, or other data that is necessary for order processing, as well as data in connection with the order such as number of items, item number, invoice amount and taxes in percent, invoice information, etc.

This transmission is necessary to process your order with the payment method you selected, in particular to confirm your identity, to administer your payment and the customer relationship.

However, please note: Personal data can also be passed on by Sofortüberweisung to service providers, subcontractors or other affiliated companies to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations arising from your order or the personal data is to be processed in the order.

Under certain circumstances, the personal data transmitted to Sofortüberweisung will be transmitted by Sofortüberweisung to credit reporting agencies. This transmission serves to check your identity and creditworthiness in relation to the order you have placed.

You can find out which data protection principles Sofortüberweisung applies when processing your data in the data protection information that is displayed to you during the Sofortüberweisung payment process.

If you have any further questions about the use of your personal data, you can contact Sofortüberweisung by email (datenschutz@sofort.com) or in writing (SOFORT GmbH, Data Protection, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich).

Use of Google Adwords
We also use the Google advertising tool “Google Adwords” to promote our website. As part of this, we use the “Conversion Tracking” analysis service on our website from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser places and saves on your computer. These so-called “conversion cookies” lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you as a user clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and were redirected to our site.

The information collected using “conversion cookies” is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. Through these statistics we find out the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. However, we or other advertisers via “Google Adwords” do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

You can prevent the installation of “conversion cookies” by setting your browser accordingly, for example using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically only blocks cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”.

You can find Google's relevant data protection declaration at the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Use of Google Remarketing
We use the Google Remarketing service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google” on our website. Google remarketing can be used to show ads to users who have already visited our website in the past. Within the Google advertising network, advertisements tailored to your interests can be displayed on our site. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this analysis. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable the use of the website to be analyzed. This makes it possible to recognize our visitors as soon as they visit websites within the Google advertising network. In this way, advertisements can be presented within the Google advertising network that are based on content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites in the Google advertising network that also use Google's remarketing function. According to Google, it does not collect any personal data. You can deactivate this function by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Information/revocation/deletion
If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and their correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of your consent, you can contact us free of charge. We would like to point out that you have the right to correct incorrect data or delete personal data if this claim does not conflict with a legal retention obligation. If customer data is deleted, existing loyalty discount claims will be lost.

 

Hotjar web analytics

We use Hotjar on our website. This is a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe, hereinafter referred to as „Hotjar“.

Hotjar is used to analyze how our website is used. In case you have granted your consent to this processing the legal basis is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The legal basis can also be Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site.

Hotjar allows us to monitor your usage behaviour on our website, such as logging and evaluating your mouse movements or mouse clicks. However, your visit to our website will be anonymized. In addition, information about your operating system, your internet browser, incoming or outgoing links, the geographical origin of your access, and the type and resolution of the device you are using are evaluated by Hotjar and processed for statistical purposes. Hotjar can also obtain direct feedback from you. Hotjar offers further information about its data protection practices at

https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

In addition, you have the option of terminating the analysis of your usage behavior by opting out. By confirming the link

https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

a cookie is stored on your device via your browser to prevent any further analysis. Please note, however, that you must click the above link again if you delete the cookies stored on your end device.

Sample data protection declaration from the law firm Weiß & Partner